Loading...
Loading...
Where do foreign investors get the best returns? This page ranks 20 countries by rental yield, compares tax treatment, and shows which markets offer residency through property investment. All data verified from 2025–2026 sources.
Yield analysis, closing costs, tax treatment, neighborhoods, and risk assessments for 7 major property markets. Completely free.
Golden Visa ended — D7 now the path
Read full report →
40-50% cheaper than Barcelona
Read full report →
Strict STR rules reshaping market
Read full report →
0% income tax, 0% capital gains
Read full report →
Condos only — 49% foreign quota
Read full report →
Highest closing costs in Western EU
Read full report →
Fideicomiso rules for foreigners
Read full report →
Gross yields before local rental income tax. Net yield depends on your tax residency.
| # | Country | Gross Yield | Rental Tax | CGT | Closing Costs | Avg $/m² | Guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 🇮🇩 Bali (Indonesia) | 10% | 10% | 2.5% | 2–3% | $2,000 | Read → |
| 2 | 🇹🇷 Turkey | 7% | 20% | 0% | 4–6% | $1,200 | Profile → |
| 3 | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | 7% | 25% | 10% | 2–5% | $1,000 | Profile → |
| 4 | 🇦🇪 Dubai (UAE) | 6.5% | 0% | 0% | 7–8% | $4,800 | Read → |
| 5 | 🇨🇴 Colombia | 6.5% | 33% | 15% | 3–5% | $1,200 | Profile → |
| 6 | 🇲🇽 Mexico | 6% | 25% | 35% | 4–7% | $1,500 | Read → |
| 7 | 🇵🇦 Panama | 6% | 15% | 10% | 2–5% | $2,000 | Profile → |
| 8 | 🇹🇭 Thailand | 5.5% | 15% | 15% | 1–2% | $3,500 | Read → |
| 9 | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | 5% | 26% | 10% | 4–5% | $1,500 | Profile → |
| 10 | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | 5% | 15% | 15% | 3.5–5% | $1,800 | Profile → |
| 11 | 🇪🇸 Spain | 4.8% | 24% | 24% | 8–13% | $2,500 | Read → |
| 12 | 🇵🇹 Portugal | 4.5% | 28% | 14% | 7–12% | $2,300 | Read → |
| 13 | 🇬🇷 Greece | 4.5% | 15% | 15% | 7–10% | $1,800 | Profile → |
| 14 | 🇯🇵 Japan | 4.5% | 20% | 30% | 6–8% | $5,000 | Profile → |
| 15 | 🇮🇹 Italy | 4% | 21% | 26% | 7–15% | $2,800 | Read → |
| 16 | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 4% | 32% | 32% | 6–10% | $4,200 | Profile → |
| 17 | 🇫🇷 France | 3.5% | 37% | 36% | 7–8% | $4,500 | Read → |
| 18 | 🇩🇪 Germany | 3.5% | 25% | 0% | 10–15% | $3,500 | Profile → |
| 19 | 🇸🇬 Singapore | 3% | 22% | 0% | 8–30% | $15,000 | Profile → |
Countries with 0% rental income tax AND 0% capital gains tax for individuals.
Gross yield: 6.5% · Closing costs: 7–8%
Freehold in 20+ designated areas only
Read buying guide →Countries where property investment leads to residency or citizenship.
Golden Visa from €250K (€400K in Athens/Thessaloniki/Mykonos/Santorini).
From $270,000
Golden Visa from AED 2,000,000 (~$545K) property.
From $545,000
Citizenship from $400K property. Short-term residency from $200K.
From $400,000
Investor visa from ~$150K property investment.
From $150,000
Investor visa from ~$42K property investment.
From $42,000
Personalized yield analysis, tax modeling, and risk assessment — from $49
Submit a concierge request — vetted partner directory in buildout, intros routed by hand until then.
The information on this page is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal, tax, financial, or real estate advice. Property laws, tax rules, and market conditions change frequently. Always consult qualified local professionals before making property decisions.