Loading...
Loading...
Foreign ownership rules, closing costs, mortgage availability, and step-by-step buying processes for every major expat property market. All data verified from 2025–2026 registrar and practitioner sources.
Countries
19
Open Markets
11
Restricted
7
Mortgage Available
16
Property → Residency
5
Deep-dive intelligence on ownership rules, closing costs, neighborhoods, rental yields, and risk — for 7 major expat cities. Completely free.
Golden Visa ended — D7 now the path
Read full report →
40-50% cheaper than Barcelona
Read full report →
Strict STR rules reshaping market
Read full report →
0% income tax, 0% capital gains
Read full report →
Condos only — 49% foreign quota
Read full report →
Highest closing costs in Western EU
Read full report →
Fideicomiso rules for foreigners
Read full report →
No restrictions on foreign ownership — buy on the same terms as locals.
| Country | Closing Costs | Annual Tax | Mortgage (non-res) | Avg $/m² | Guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🇵🇹 Portugal | 7–12% | 0.3–0.45% | 60–75% LTV | $2,300 | Read → |
| 🇪🇸 Spain | 8–13% | 0.4–1.1% | 60–70% LTV | $2,500 | Read → |
| 🇫🇷 France | 7–8% | 0.5–2% | 70–80% LTV | $4,500 | Read → |
| 🇮🇹 Italy | 7–15% | 0.4–0.76% | 50–60% LTV | $2,800 | Read → |
| 🇩🇪 Germany | 10–15% | 0.3–0.8% | 60–70% LTV | $3,500 | Profile → |
| 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 6–10% | 0.1–0.3% | 60–80% LTV | $4,200 | Profile → |
| 🇹🇷 Turkey | 4–6% | 0.1–0.6% | 50–70% LTV | $1,200 | Profile → |
| 🇯🇵 Japan | 6–8% | 1–1.7% | 50–70% LTV | $5,000 | Profile → |
| 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | 3.5–5% | 0.25–0.25% | 50–70% LTV | $1,800 | Profile → |
| 🇵🇦 Panama | 2–5% | 0–0.75% | 50–70% LTV | $2,000 | Profile → |
| 🇨🇴 Colombia | 3–5% | 0.5–1.6% | 50–70% LTV | $1,200 | Profile → |
Foreigners can buy but with conditions — condos only, special zones, leasehold limits, or government approval.
| Country | Restriction | Closing Costs | Guide |
|---|---|---|---|
| 🇬🇷 Greece | Border zone permit needed in some areas. Otherwise open. | 7–10% | Profile → |
| 🇦🇪 Dubai (UAE) | Freehold in 20+ designated areas only | 7–8% | Read → |
| 🇹🇭 Thailand | Condos only (49% foreign quota per building). Land prohibited. | 1–2% | Read → |
| 🇲🇾 Malaysia | Minimum price thresholds (RM 1M+ in most states). MM2H visa may be required. | 4–5% | Profile → |
| 🇸🇬 Singapore | Condos freely. Landed property needs government approval. 60% ABSD surcharge for foreigners. | 8–30% | Profile → |
| 🇲🇽 Mexico | Fideicomiso bank trust required in restricted zone (50km coast, 100km border) | 4–7% | Read → |
| 🇪🇨 Ecuador | No border/coastline land for foreigners. Otherwise open. | 2–5% | Profile → |
Foreigners cannot own freehold property — leasehold or other structures only.