Kuwait City
Editorial standardsMethodologyReviewed by WhereNext editorial · Verified
Kuwait City offers solid fundamentals.
WhereNext composite score
6-dimension index (safety, healthcare, education, career, climate, transport) · Kuwait avg 62 · global avg 63
- Cost index
- 53
- lower = cheaper · ~$1,950/mo single
- Safety (modeled)
- 67/100
- moderately safe
- Healthcare
- 89/100
- high quality
- Climate
- 32/100
- cooler climate
- Transport
- 61/100
- mixed
- Air quality
- 49.5/100
- watch AQI
Quick answer
Kuwait City, Kuwait scores 62/100 on the WhereNext city composite (safety, healthcare, education, climate, career, transport). Estimated single-person monthly cost is around $1,950/mo. Safety index 67/100 (modeled); healthcare 89/100. Top neighborhoods: Central Core, Historic Quarter, Modern Suburbs.
Key facts
- ~$1,950/mo single-person estimated cost of living.
- Safety (modeled): 67/100 moderately safe city by modeled safety index using country-level inputs.
- Healthcare: 89/100 high-quality healthcare access.
- Top neighborhoods Central Core, Historic Quarter, Modern Suburbs — researched expat-friendly areas.
City composite
On par with peers
- Kuwait City
- 62/100
- Kuwait avg
- 62/100
- Global avg
- 63/100
Compared against 4 indexed cities in Kuwait and 380 indexed cities globally.
Source: WhereNext 6-dimension city composite (safety, healthcare, education, climate, career, transport) · updated
The short version
How much does it cost?
~$1,950/mo for a single person.
Is it safe?
Safety score (modeled from country-level inputs): 67/100. Generally safe with normal urban precautions.
Can I work remotely?
Internet speed data not available — check local coworking spaces.
What's the climate like?
Climate score: 32/100. Cooler climate — pack layers.
The honest take
What's great
- Career — scored 91/100
- Healthcare — scored 89/100
- Safety — scored 67/100
Watch out for
- Climate — scored 32/100
- Education — scored 32/100
- Air Quality — scored 49.5/100
Is this place viable for you?
Quick decision check — Kuwait City
Strengths
- Career91/100
- Healthcare89/100
- Affordability74/100
Likely blockers
Lifestyle fit needs verification
Re-rank destinations against your priorities
Decision Snapshot
Quality scores are out of 100, higher is better. Cost uses a 0–200 index, where lower is cheaper.
Monthly Reality Check
What things actually cost in Kuwait City. Estimated total: ~$1,950/mo for a single person.
Estimated from national averages and regional modeling
Detailed price data is not yet available for Kuwait City. The monthly estimate is derived from the cost index (53/200; lower is cheaper).
This city has limited direct data. Scores are modeled from country-level indicators. Help us improve — request a premium brief for verified research.
Neighborhoods
Where expats and locals actually live in Kuwait City.
Housing reality: Standard rental laws apply. Direct landlord negotiations are common, with 1-2 months deposit standard.
Premium Report
Get Real Data for Kuwait City
This city's scores are estimated from national data. A Decision Brief gives you verified local prices, neighborhoods, visa timelines, and a personalized relocation plan — researched specifically for Kuwait City.
Deep Research
Expand any section for detailed data and narrative.
Transport & Getting Around
Transport & Getting Around
Ridesharing apps (Uber/Bolt/Local equivalent) are highly recommended outside the walkable core.
Kuwait — Policy & Systems
Kuwait — Policy & Systems
Visa, tax, healthcare, and education policies are set at the national level. See the Kuwait country guide for full details.
Language & Expat Community
Language & Expat Community
Official Languages
Arabic
English Proficiency
Moderate
Foreign-born
72.1%
Expat Level
Hub
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kuwait City a good place to live for expats?
Kuwait City scores 62/100 overall. It is moderately affordable (~$1,950/mo), moderately safe on the modeled safety index, and has a healthcare score of 89/100. Top neighborhoods include Central Core, Historic Quarter, Modern Suburbs.
What does it cost to live in Kuwait City?
The estimated monthly cost of living in Kuwait City is ~$1,950 for a single person. Standard rental laws apply. Direct landlord negotiations are common, with 1-2 months deposit standard.
What are the best neighborhoods in Kuwait City?
The most recommended neighborhoods are Central Core, Historic Quarter, Modern Suburbs. A growing hub balancing local authenticity with emerging remote-work infrastructure.
How do I get around Kuwait City?
Kuwait City has a transport score of 61/100. Ridesharing apps (Uber/Bolt/Local equivalent) are highly recommended outside the walkable core.
Continue Your Research
Cities Like Kuwait City
Similar cities worldwide, scored across cost, safety, healthcare, education, career, climate, and transport.
Suggested citation
CC BY 4.0This dataset is free to redistribute, quote, and embed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0. The composite form below preserves source lineage so AI assistants can cite both WhereNext and the underlying institutional publishers.
WhereNext composite — WhereNext Kuwait City, Kuwait City Profile 2026 (2026-05-20). Derived from: Numbeo (city-level cost; verified via WhereNext audit); World Bank ICP (country-level PPP anchor); OECD + Eurostat (where applicable); WhereNext flagship-city research (qualitative + neighborhood depth). Available at https://getwherenext.com/city/kw/kuwait-city?utm_source=internal&utm_medium=citation&utm_campaign=data-citation. CC BY 4.0.
WhereNext. (2026). WhereNext Kuwait City, Kuwait City Profile 2026. Retrieved from https://getwherenext.com/city/kw/kuwait-city?utm_source=internal&utm_medium=citation&utm_campaign=data-citation. CC BY 4.0.
WhereNext. "WhereNext Kuwait City, Kuwait City Profile 2026." WhereNext, 20 May 2026, https://getwherenext.com/city/kw/kuwait-city?utm_source=internal&utm_medium=citation&utm_campaign=data-citation. Accessed via https://getwherenext.com/city/kw/kuwait-city?utm_source=internal&utm_medium=citation&utm_campaign=data-citation. CC BY 4.0.
@misc{wherenext_getwherenext_com_city_kw_kuwait_city,
author = {{WhereNext}},
title = {WhereNext Kuwait City, Kuwait City Profile 2026},
year = {2026},
url = {https://getwherenext.com/city/kw/kuwait-city?utm_source=internal&utm_medium=citation&utm_campaign=data-citation},
note = {CC BY 4.0}
}<a href="https://getwherenext.com/city/kw/kuwait-city?utm_source=internal&utm_medium=citation&utm_campaign=data-citation">WhereNext — WhereNext Kuwait City, Kuwait City Profile 2026</a>
Next step
Anchor Kuwait City as your destination. Cost, neighborhoods, visa, healthcare and schools tools inherit the same context.
Important Notice
WhereNext provides data-driven insights for informational purposes only. Scores and rankings are algorithmically generated from public institutional data and may not reflect your individual circumstances. This tool does not replace professional advice for immigration, legal, tax, or financial matters.